Sports Information

Major Post Season Awards

2017-18

Malia Carr - Women's Volleyball
Libero of the Year
South Coast Conference North Division

Manuel Fernandez - Men's Cross Country
Men's Cross Country Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Andre Gamboa - Men's Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference North Division

Edwyn Gutierrez - Men's Soccer
Defensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference North Division

First Team Goalkeeper
United Soccer Coaches Junior College DII All-America Team

First Team Goalkeeper
United Soccer Coaches Junior College DII All-West Team

Daniel Ozan* - Men's Cross Country Assistant Coach
Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Jason Ramos- Men's Soccer
Second Team Defender
United Soccer Coaches Junior College DII All-West Team

Juan Sanchez* - Men's Soccer
Men's Soccer Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference North Division

Angel Santoyo- Men's Soccer
Second Team Forward
United Soccer Coaches Junior College DII All-West Team

Doug Todd* - Women's Cross Country Head Coach
Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Jordon Wilson - Women's Volleyball
First Team Middle Blocker
CCCAA All-Southern Region Team

 

2016-2017

Josh Avila - Baseball
North Division Pitcher of the Year
South Coast Conference

Caira Benton - Women's Basketball
All-State First Team
CCCAA 

MVP
CCCAA State Championships

John Bolton* - Men's Track and Field
Men's Track and Field Assistant Coach of the Year - Running Events
South Coast Conference

Kieana Butler - Women's Track & Field
Running Event Athlete of the Meet
South Coast Conference Championships

Gaston Bouchereau - Men's Track & Field
Running Event Athlete of the Meet
South Coast Conference Championships

Ali Carey-Oliver* - Women's Volleyball Head Coach
Women's Volleyball Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference North Division

Spencer Chlebowski - Men's Swimming
Swimmer of the Year
South Coast Conference

All-American
500 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle, 400 Individual Medley
CCCAA/NJCAA

Kaitlyn Dickenson - Women's Swimming
All-American
200 Butterfly
CCCAA/NJCAA

Madeline Dopplick - Women's Basketball
All-Tournament Team
CCCAA State Championships

Haley English - Women's Volleyball
Women's Volleyball Most Valuable Player
South Coast Conference North Division

First Team
All-Southern California Region

Racqual Espinoza - Softball
All-State Tournament Team
CCCAA State Championships

Michael Flores - Men's Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

Edwyn Guitierrez - Men's Soccer
MVP
CCCAA Men's Soccer State Championship

Alexander Hammond - Men's Track and Field
Men's Field Event Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Chris Jackson* - Women's Swimming
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Taylor Jaurique - Softball
North Division Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

All-State Tournament Team
CCCAA State Championships

All-South Region Team
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association

Diamond Catcher of the Year
CCCAA

All-America Team
All-America Academic Team
National Fastpitch Coaches Association

Kali Jones - Women's Basketball
All-State Third Team
CCCAA

All-Tournament Team
CCCAA State Championships

Ron Kamaka* - Men's Track and Field
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Tiffany Kennedy-Cummings - Softball
North Division Pitcher of the Year
South Coast Conference

All-State Pitcher of the Year
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association

All-State Tournament Team
CCCAA State Championships

Giovanni Lanaro* - Men's Track and Field
Men's Track and Field Assistant Coach of the Year - Field Events
South Coast Conference

Miguel Martinez - Men's Soccer
Defensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

Dominique McLaughlin - Women's Basketball
Freshman of the Year
South Coast Conference

All-State Second Team
CCCAA

Toni Mendoza - Softball
All-State Tournament Team
CCCAA State Championships

Mt. SAC - Men's Swimming
400 Freestyle Relay Team 
Chlebowski, Chang, Dejbakhsh, Devito
All-American
CCCAA/NJCAA

800 Freestyle Relay Team 
Chlebowski, Chang, Dejbakhsh, Devito
All-American
CCCAA/NJCAA

Mt. SAC - Women's Swimming
800 Freestyle Relay Team 
Dickenson, Schmidt, Hernandez, Quesada
All-American
CCCAA/NJCAA

Jessica Olvera - Softball
All-SoCal Team
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association

Daniel Ozan* - Men's Cross Country Assistant Coach
Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Track and Field Assistant Coach of the Year - Running Events
South Coast Conference

Alexandria Peterson - Women's Volleyball
Women's Volleyball Libero of the Year
South Coast Conference North Division

Angelica Quesada - Women's Swimming
All-American
500 Freestyle
CCCAA/NJCAA

Aimee Rodriguez - Softball
All-SoCal Team
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association

Rubilena Rojas* - Softball
North Division Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Marc Ruh* - Men's Swimming
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Juan Sanchez* - Men's Soccer
Men's Soccer Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference North Division

Men's Soccer Southern California Regional Coach of the Year
California Community College Soccer Coaches Association

Kayla Sok - Softball
All-State Tournament Team
CCCAA State Championships

Doug Todd* - Women's Cross Country Head Coach
Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Trelani Waters - Men's Cross Country
Men's Cross Country Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

2015-2016

Jhonata Batista - Men's Soccer
Offensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

John Bolton* - Men's/Women's Track and Field
Men's/Women's Track and Field Assistant Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Track and Field State Assistant Coach of the Year
California Community College Cross Country & Track Coaches Association 

Joseph Bryant - Men's Track and Field
Men's Track and Field (Field Event) Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Jasmine Bustamante - Women's Water Polo
All-American
All-SoCal Second Team

Brian Crichlow* - Women's Basketball
Conference All-Sports Women's Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Terry Fenske - Men's Cross Country
CCCAA Men's Cross Country
All-American Second Team

Bill Fisk* - Football
2016 Hall of Fame Inductee
California Community College Football Coaches Association

Cravon Gillespie - Men's Track and Field
CCCAA STATE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Men's Track and Field (Running Event) Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

CCCAA Men's State Track & Field Athlete of the Meet (Running Events)

CCCAA May State Student/Athlete of the Month

Daniel Harrigan-Cota - Men's Cross Country
Men's Cross Country Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Gina Henderson - Women's Basketball
CCCAA All-State First Team

Giovanni Hernandez - Men's Track and Field
State Track & Field Athlete of the Meet (Field Events)
CCCAA State Track and Field Championships 

Ron Kamaka* - Men's Track and Field
Conference All-Sports Men's Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Track and Field Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Track and Field State Head Coach of the Year
California Community College Cross Country & Track Coaches Association 

Tiffany Kennedy-Cummings - Softball
Pitcher of the Year
South Coast Conference

Pitcher of the Year
California Community College Fastpitch Coaches Association All-State Team

Gina Henderson - Women's Basketball
Player of the Year
South Coast Conference - North Division

Miguel Martinez - Men's Soccer
NSCAA Junior College Men's Division III
Second Team All-Region

Clark Maloney* - Men's Basketball
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference - North Division

Jessica Olvera - Softball
All-SoCal First Team
California Community College Fastpitch Coaches Association All-State Team

Greg Osbourne* - Women's Golf
Women's Golf Coach of the Year
Orange Empire Conference

Daniel Ozan* - Men's Cross Country Assistant Coach
Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Cross Country State Assistant Coach of the Year
California Community College Cross Country & Track Coaches Association 

Johnny Perez - Men's Water Polo
All-American
All-SoCal Second Team

Nicole Phan- Women's Swimming/Water Polo
Don MacKenzie Scholarship Award Winner
South Coast Conference

Aimee Rodriguez - Softball
All-SoCal First Team
California Community College Fastpitch Coaches Association All-State Team

Rubilena Rojas* - Softball
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Marc Ruh* - Men's Swimming
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Terrill Sidner - Wrestling
CCCAA State Champion 149 lbs.
CCCAA State Championship Most Outstanding Wrestler

Jeffery Silverberg - Men's Water Polo
All-SoCal Second Team

Kayla Sok - Softball
Golden Shoe Award Winner (Most Outstanding Base Stealer)
National Fast Pitch Coaches Association (NFCA) 

Suliasi Tamaivena - Football
Defensive Player of the Year
SCFA National Division Central Conference

Lamarquis Thompson - Men's Basketball
Player of the Year
South Coast Conference - North Division

Honorable Mention
CCCAA Men's Basketball All-State South Team 

Ricardo Valdez - Men's Soccer
NSCAA Junior College Men's Division III
First Team All-American

Defensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

Jonnae Vermillion - Women's Basketball
Freshman of the Year
South Coast Conference - North Division
CCCAA All-State First Team
CCCAA State Championship MVP
CCCAA March State Student/Athlete of the Month 

Tiana Wilson - Women's Water Polo
All-American
All-SoCal First Team

Michael Wolitski - Men's Soccer
NSCAA Junior College Men's Division III
Second Team All-Region

Don MacKenzie Scholarship Award Winner
South Coast Conference 

Philip Wright - Men's Swimming
Swimmer of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Brian Yokoyama* - Cross Country/Track and Field
2016 Hall of Fame Inductee
California Community College Cross Country & Track Coaches Association Hall of Fame 

 

2014-2015

Connie Aranguiz - Women's Tennis
Rookie of the Year (Junior and Community College Division)
Intercollegiate Tennis Association 

Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Anise Avalso - Softball
All-SoCal Team
California Community College Fastpitch Coaches Association 

Jordan Brenner - Softball
Academic All-State Team
California Community College Fastpitch Coaches Association 

Chloe Clancy - Women's Volleyball
Don MacKenzie Memorial Scholarship Award
South Coast Conference 

Kayleigh Davidson - Women's Swimming
Swimmer of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Samuel Edmonson - Footballl
All-American First Team Offense (OL)
JC Athletic Bureau - California Community College Football Coaches Association

Celina Felix - Softball
Player of the Year
California Community College Fastpitch Coaches Association 

Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

Shanon Fowler - Men's Basketball
North Division Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

Ciara Gonzales - Women's Diving
Diver of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Alyssa James - Softball
Academic All-State Team
California Community College Fastpitch Coaches Association 

Bob Jastrab* - Footballl
All-American Coach of the Year
JC Athletic Bureau - California Community College Football Coaches Association

Ron Kamaka* - Men's Cross Country/Track and Field
Conference All-Sports Men's Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Track and Field Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Men's Track and Field State Coach of the Year
California Community College Cross Country and Track Coaches Association

Kiresten Laye - Women's Water Polo
Second Team All-American
California Community College Water Polo Coaches Association 

Clark Maloney* - Men's Basketball
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Cathleen Nguyen - Women's Water Polo
Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

First Team All-American
California Community College Water Polo Coaches Association 

Marc Ruh* - Men's Swimming
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Sophie Salvador* - Women's Tennis
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Reed Scale - Men's Track and Field
Men's Field Event Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Don MacKenzie Memorial Scholarship Award
South Coast Conference    

Sitaveni Tamaivena - Footballl
All-American First Team Defense (LB)
JC Athletic Bureau - California Community College Football Coaches Association

Doug Todd* - Women's Cross Country
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Tiani Wilson - Women's Water Polo
First Team All-American
California Community College Water Polo Coaches Association 

Philip Wright - Men's Swimming
Swimmer of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Lashanique Youngblood - Women's Basketball
State Player of the Year
CCCAA All State Women's Basketball Team

 

2013-2014

Christian Betancourt - Men's Wrestling
Champion of Champions
Southern California Wrestling Alliance

Niaraye Ceasar - Women's Softball
All-State Team
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association/CCCAA 

Brian Crichlow* - Women's Basketball
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Sarah Dunmore - Women's Track and Field
Athlete of the Meet
CCCAA State Track and Field Championships

Celina Felix - Women's Softball
All-State Team
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association/CCCAA 

Celina Felix - Women's Softball
Softball Player of the Year
South Coast Conference

Charlotte Foster - Women's Softball
All-State Team
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association/CCCAA 

Rosemary Garcia - Women's Swimming
Swimming Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Mike Goff* - Men's Cross Country
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Chris Jackson* - Women's Water Polo and Swimming
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Ron Kamaka* - Men's Track and Field
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Kyree King - Men's Track and Field
Running Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Jodi Lepp* - Women's Swimming
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference

Armando Ochoa - Men's Soccer
All-American
NSCAA/Continental Tire Junior College Division III

Miles Poullard - Men's Track and Field
Field Event Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Abraham Placito
- Men's Soccer
All-American
NSCAA/Continental Tire Junior College Division III

Defensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference 

David Rivera* - Men's Wrestling
Coach of the Year
Southern California Wrestling Alliance

Marc Ruh* - Men's Swimming / Men's Water Polo
Coach of the Year - Water Polo
South Coast Conference

Coach of the Year - Swimming
South Coast Conference

State Coach of the Year
California Community College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association

Dennis Rufus - Football
Defensive Player of the Year
Southern California Football Association National Division Central Conference

Edward Sanchez - Men's Swimming
Swimming Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

Alexandrea Simmons - Women's Softball
All-State Team
California Community College Fast Pitch Coaches Association/CCCAA 

Carissa Spathias - Women's Water Polo
Player of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Lindsey Stocks - Women's Soccer
Defensive Player of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Kristin Swafford - Women's Water Polo
Player of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Doug Todd* - Women's Cross Country
Coach of the Year
South Coast Conference 

Bennett Yuan - Men's Swimming
Swimming Athlete of the Year
South Coast Conference

2012-2013

Brian Crichlow
Head Coach Mt. SAC Head Women's Basketball Coach
Women's Men's All-Sport Coach of the Year

Juan Sanchez
Head Coach Mt. SAC Head Men's Soccer Coach
Men's All-Sport Coach of the Year