Sports Information

Mt. SAC Athletes of the Year

Mt. SAC has been a leader in Athletics for over 60 years. Listed below are the greatest athletes (while at Mt. SAC) to have competed in a Mountie Uniform. For more information contact the Mt. SAC Sports Information Office.
line  

2016-17          
  Fall Haley English - Volleyball   Spring  Spencer Chlebowski - Men's Swimming
    Edwin Gutierrez - Men's Soccer      Taylor Jaurique - Softball
           
2015-16          
  Fall     Spring  
     Terrill Sidner - Wrestling      Cravon Gillespie - Men's Track & Field
     Ricardo Valdez - Men's Soccer     Brittany Mitchell - Women's Track & Field
     Tiana Wilson - Women's Water Polo      

         
2014-15        
  Fall     Spring  
    Lyndsey Keough - Cross Country     Connie Aranguiz - Women's Tennis
    Marissa Hageman - Volleyball     Celina Felix - Women's Softball
    Justin Alo  - Football     Reed Scale - Men's Track & Field
           
2013-14        
  Fall
    Spring  
    Kristen Swafford - Water Polo     Charlotte Foster - Softball
    Christian Betancourt - Wrestling     Sarah Dunmore - Track & Field
    Kaelin Clay - Football     Edward Sanchez - Swimming
          Miles Poullard - Track & Field
           
2012-13        
  Fall     Spring  
    Kristen Swafford - Water Polo     Emily Seidel - Softball
    Adrian Topete - Soccer     Morgan Mason - Basketball
    Julian Gener - Football     Garrett Nevels - Basketball
    Kenny Braux - Wrestling     Steven Mancilla - Baseball
           
2011-12        
  Fall     Spring  
    Erica Chavez - Volleyball     Taylor Jiminez - Baseball
    Alfredo Ontiveros - Soccer     Ne'Nya Hardge - Track & Field
         
2010-11        
  Fall     Spring  
    Arica Rodriguez - Golf     Ashlynn Booker - Softball
    Nick Lamaison - Football     Adam Bianchessi - Track & Field
    Adrian Padilla - Soccer      
           
2009-10        
  Fall     Spring   
    Lenore Moreno - Cross Country     Samantha Sloniker - Softball
    Bruce Irvin - Football     Cody Yeo - Swimming
           
2008-09        
  Fall     Spring  
    Kelsey Duling - Volleyball     Christine Cortez - Track and Field
    Nick Lamaison - Football     Shane Hurter - Swimming
           
2007-08        
  Fall     Spring  
    Christine Cortez - Cross Country     Jazlyn Davis - Basketball
    Falisha Ramirez - Soccer     Mandy Pong - Softball
    Kevin Craft - Football     Nate Koch - Track & Field
    Karlos Gonzalez - Soccer      
           
2006-07        
  Fall     Spring  
    Briana Cleary - Cross Country     Mandy Pongs - Softball
    Tim Hawkins - Wrestling     Tonicia Tademy - Basketball
          Jordan Savidge - Track & Field
           
2005-06        
  Fall     Spring  
    Lisa Reilly - Water Polo     Lauren Ervin - Basketball
    Corey Hamabata - Wrestling     Andrew Castle - Swimming
           
2004-05        
  Fall     Spring  
    Filisonuu Tafisi - Football     Heather Slettvet - Softball
    Amanda Nave - Golf     Robbie Carter - Baseball
           
2003-04        
  Fall     Spring  
    Delanie Walker - Football     Ron Hill - Track & Field
    Marissa Hennessy - Soccer     Anatero Uiagalelei - Basketball
           
2002-03        
  Fall     Spring  
    Jon Bonafede - Water Polo     Carlos Moore  - Track & Field
    Ozzie Pena - Cross Country     Marcel Torres - Softball
    Liz Kirkland - Soccer      
           
2001-02        
  Fall     Spring  
    Daniel Rojas - Cross Country     Daniel Rojas - Track & Field
    Miranda Paulson - Water Polo     Cristal Fernandez - Basketball
           
2000-01        
  Fall     Spring  
          Giovanni Lanaro - Track & Field
          Jennifer Dyche - Basketball
           
1999-00        
  Fall     Spring  
    David Bonilla - Wrestling     Michael Mitchell - Track & Field
    Heather Zumwalde - Soccer     Snowie Pang - Swimming
           
1998-99        
  Fall     Spring  
    Camilo Gonzalez - Wrestling      Gerald Williams -Track and Field
    Esther Rengpian - Golf      
           
1997-98        
  Fall     Spring  
    Mike Moschetti - Football     Jason Roller - Track & Field
    Nikki Bonomo - Volleyball & Basketball     Jennifer Sargent - Track & Field / Soccer
           
1996-97        
  Fall     Spring  
    Jackie Parkhill - Soccer     Jon Mayhew - Track & Field
          Liz Robles - Cross Country / Track & Field
           
1995-96        
  Fall     Spring  
   
     
    Tania Nunez - Cross Country      
           
1994-95        
  Fall     Spring  
    Cody Smith - Football      
    Robin Seebrook Chandler - Volleyball & Basketball      
           
1993-94        
  Fall     Spring  
          Lynsee Mallet - Soccer & Softball
           
1992-93        
  Fall     Spring  
    Jesse Davis - Football     Vijitha Amarasekara - Track & Field
    Carmen Wickersham - Soccer